Listen using WinampListen using QuicktimeListen using Windows Media PlayerListen using Real PlayerListen using iTunes 

 
 
Apr 242014
 
hugo_sm1

The finalists for the 2014 Hugo Awards and finalists for the 1939 Retrospective Hugo Awards were announced at three conventions and online via UStream, as well as via the Twitter feed and other social media of Loncon 3, the 2014 Worldcon, on April 19, 2014.

1,923 valid nominating ballots (1,889 electronic and 34 paper) for the 2014 Hugo Awards and 233 valid nominating ballots (226 electronic and 7 paper) for the 1939 Retro-Hugo Awards were received and counted from the members of LoneStarCon 3, Loncon 3 and Sasquan, the 2013, 2014, and 2015 World Science Fiction Conventions. This year’s nominating ballot count smashes the previous record of 1,343 nominating ballots cast last year and even exceeds last year’s final ballot turnout of 1,848 votes.

Direct administrative questions about the 2014 Hugo Awards to the Loncon 3 Hugo Administration Subcommittee.

Best Novel (1595 nominating ballots)

  • Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
  • Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace / Orbit UK)
  • Parasite, Mira Grant (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, Larry Correia (Baen Books)
  • The Wheel of Time, Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Tor Books / Orbit UK)

Note: The Wheel of Time series was nominated as and ruled to be a multi-part serialized single work, as defined in Section 3.2.4 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Novella (847 nominating ballots)

  • The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells (Privateer Press)
  • “The Chaplain’s Legacy”, Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jul-Aug 2013)
  • “Equoid”, Charles Stross (Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • “Wakulla Springs”, Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages (Tor.com, 10-2013)

Best Novelette (728 nominating ballots)

  • “Opera Vita Aeterna”, Vox Day (The Last Witchking, Marcher Lord Hinterlands)
  • “The Exchange Officers”, Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jan-Feb 2013)
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars”, Mary Robinette Kowal (maryrobinettekowal.com/Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling”, Ted Chiang (Subterranean, Fall 2013)
  • “The Waiting Stars”, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky, Candlemark & Gleam)

Best Short Story (865 nominating ballots)

  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love”, Rachel Swirsky (Apex Magazine, Mar-2013)
  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor.com, 04-2013)
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers”, Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons, Jan-2013)
  • “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere”, John Chu (Tor.com, 02-2013)

Note: Category had only 4 nominees due to the minimum 5% requirement of Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Related Work (752 nominating ballots)

  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Edited by Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)
  • “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative”, Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink)
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss (Abrams Image)
  • Writing Excuses Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (552 nominating ballots)

  • Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who”, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton (Doctor Who Special 2013, IDW)
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R.R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden (Jet City Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 2, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics )
  • “Time”, Randall Munroe (XKCD)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (995 nominating ballots)

  • Frozen,screenplay by Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Esperanto Filmoj; Heyday Films; Warner Bros.)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy & Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence (Color Force; Lionsgate)
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce & Shane Black, directed by Shane Black (Marvel Studios; DMG Entertainment; Paramount Pictures)
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro (Legendary Pictures, Warner Bros., Disney Double Dare You)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (760 nominating ballots)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Televison)
  • The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot, written & directed by Peter Davison (BBC Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”, written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)

Note: Category has six nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Editor, Short Form (656 nominating ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form (632 nominating ballots)

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Lee Harris
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist (624 nominating ballots)

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • John Harris
  • John Picacio
  • Fiona Staples

Note: Category has six nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Semiprozine (411 nominating ballots)

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin

Best Fanzine (478 nominating ballots)

  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J.Montgomery
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin

Best Fancast (396 nominating ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch
    (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annandale, Mike Underwood, and Stina Leicht
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman
  • Verity! Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Note: Category has seven nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Fan Writer (521 nominating ballots)

  • Liz Bourke
  • Kameron Hurley
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist (316 nominating ballots)

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Mandie Manzano
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Sarah Webb

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (767 nominating ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

  • Wesley Chu
  • Max Gladstone*
  • Ramez Naam*
  • Sofia Samatar*
  • Benjanun Sriduangkaew

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

1923 valid nominating ballots (1889 electronic and 34 paper) were received and counted from the members of LoneStarCon 3, Loncon 3 and Sasquan, the 2013, 2014, and 2015 World Science Fiction Conventions.

The 2014 Hugo Award and John W. Campbell Award winners will be announced Sunday, August 17, 2014, during the Hugo Awards Ceremony. The 1939 Retrospective Hugo Award winners will be announced Thursday, August 14, 2014, during the Retro-Hugo Awards Ceremony. Both events will be at Loncon 3 in London.

Please direct questions about the administration of this year’s Hugo and Campbell Awards to the Loncon 3 Hugo Administration Subcommittee. TheHugoAwards.org does not actually manage the administration of each year’s Hugo Awards, and while we can answer general queries, definitive answers to specific questions about given year’s Awards can only come from that year’s Administrator.

[Source: http://www.thehugoawards.org/hugo-history/2014-hugo-awards/]

 

Sep 022013
 

hugo_sm1The 2013 Hugo Awards were presented on Sunday, September 1 at LoneStarCon 3, the 71st World Science Fiction Convention in San Antonio, Texas.

Best Novel

Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas, John Scalzi (Tor)

Best Novella

The Emperor’s Soul, Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon Publications)

Best Novelette

The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi, Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)

Best Short Story

Mono no Aware, Ken Liu (The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)

Best Related Work

Writing Excuses Season Seven, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story

Saga, Volume One, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

The Avengers, Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Game of Thrones, Blackwater, Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)

Best Editor, Short Form

Stanley Schmidt

Best Editor, Long Form

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist

John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker

Best Fanzine

SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester

Best Fancast

SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)

Best Fan Writer

Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Artist

Galen Dara

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2011 or 2012, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards; 476 nominating ballots cast)

Mur Lafferty

- 30 -

Aug 232013
 

Girl Genuis!fogliosGirl Genius creators Phil & Kaja Foglio join us this week as special guests on The Event Horizon this coming Saturday, August 24 at 9PM PDT / 12 AM EDT.

Join your hosts, station manager Gene Turnbow. executive producer Susan Fox, and guest panelist Rob Seutter (“True Thomas the Storyteller”, “The Voice of Legend”) as we talk with the Foglios about everything from Jaegers to Schweincopters to a giant guardian slime (whom we have affectionately nicknamed “Murgle”).  It’s great fun, and you’ll love it!

If you miss it, the show will air again on Sunday, August 25, 2013 at 4PM PDT / 7PM EDT.

Girl Genius follows the career of Agatha Heterodyne, a hapless student at Translyvania Polygnostic University who discovers that she has more going for her than she ever imagined.  Imagine a world where mad science actually works, mad men rule countries and strange creatures roam the Earth.  Add two dashing young men vying for the affections of the world’s most powerful inventor and heir to her own kingdom, and you have steampunk gas lamp adventure and romance web comic Girl Genius!

The wildly popular web comic has been credited with creating an entire genre of popular media, and won the Hugo award for best graphic series three years running.  Phil & Kaja are also credited with creating one of the first web comics, literally giving away their product every week against the hope that people will love their work enough to buy bound physical versions of the same comics – and it works.  Their recent Kickstarter campaign to fund going to press with Volume 12 of the famous web comic netted more than seven times their set goal.

And they’re amazing to listen to and talk to.  Kaja and Phil (it’s pronounced “Kiy’ya”, by the way), are fans just like us, and for all their success are two of the most down to earth people you’ll ever meet.  Join us Saturday for this amazing episode of The Event Horizon - it’s one to remember!

The Event Horizon - It’s Sci-Fi for your Wi-Fi!

By the way, if you like what you hear, please come to Facebook and “like” us, and/or follow us on Twitter.  There’s so much more in the offing, and you won’t want to miss it – and of course, bookmark this page!

- 30 -

Links

 

Sep 032012
 
ChiconLogo

Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the 2012 Hugo Award winners. 1922 valid ballots were received and counted in the final ballot.

Chicon 7 was a five day event this year, starting August 30th and ending today, September 3.  WorldCon, as it is also known, takes place in a different city around the world each year. It is the premier gathering of authors, artists, fans, dealers, and more in the world science fiction community. Worldcon covers all the genres of written speculative fiction including science fiction, fantasy, horror, slipstream, and alternate history, as well as science, media (movies, television, anime, and online), fanzines, gaming, costuming, filking, and more.

More than 5,000 attendees from more than thirty countries attended the five-day event, and unlike the almost unfathomable San Diego Comic-Con with its attendance of 150,000 annually, this convention above all others champions speculative fiction in all its forms as literature.  Much of the popular media we take for granted today has its origins in the written word, so the Hugo Awards are especially significant and relevant.

The World Science Fiction Convention has been giving out Hugo Awards and setting the standard for predictive fiction since 1955.

The winners, after the break.

Continue reading »

Apr 072012
 
Chicon 7
Krypton Radio Newswire

The Hugo Award® is the leading award for excellence in the field of science fiction and fantasy. The Hugos are awarded each year by the World Science Fiction Society, at the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon).

Voting for the Hugo Awards takes place in two stages. The first stage, nomination, is open to anyone who has a Supporting or Attending membership in the previous, current, or following year’s Worldcon as of January 31. For Chicon 7, this means members of Renovation (the 2011 Worldcon), Chicon 7 itself, and LoneStarCon 3 (the 2013 Worldcon).

The second stage of voting is the final ballot. This stage is open only to Chicon 7 members. In the final ballot, members choose between the five finalists in each category. The final ballot was announced today, April 7, 2012, at several conventions being held over the Easter weekend (see below).

The Hugo Awards themselves are presented at a formal ceremony which is always one of the highlights of the Worldcon, and we expect Chicon 7′s ceremony to be no different. The Chicon 7 ceremony will take place on Sunday, September 2, 2012.

The official web site of the Hugo Awards is at www.thehugoawards.org. This site includes a full history of the Hugo Awards, nominees and winners, information on the voting process, a photo gallery of past trophy designs, and much more.

Chicon 7, this year’s World Science Fiction Convention, has announced that they received 1,101 nominating ballots for the 2012 Hugo Awards, a new record, eclipsing last year’s high-water mark of 1,006.

The 2012 Hugo Award nominations were announced today, Saturday, April 7 starting at 3:00 PM Central Daylight Time in an announcement ceremony held simultaneously at these five separate SF conventions:

  • Norwescon 35, one of the Pacific Northwest’s premier science fiction and fantasy conventions, at Seatac, WA (1 PM. PDT)
  • Leprecon 38, Arizona’s annual science fiction and fantasy convention, at Tempe, AZ (1 PM MST)
  • Minicon 47, Minnesota’s longest-running science fiction convention, at Bloomington, MN (3 PM CDT)
  • Marcon 47, the Midwest’s largest annual convention, at Columbus, OH (4 PM EDT)
  • Olympus 2012, the British National Science Fiction Convention (Eastercon) (9 PM BST)

Continue reading »