Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister {image via HBO}

The 71st Emmy nominations have been announced. Game of Thrones has ten nominations and is predicted to do well when the winners are announced September 22, 2019.

Here are some of the more interesting nominations:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Killing Eve (BBCAmerica)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Barry (HBO)
  • Fleabag (Prime Video)
  • Russian Doll (Netflix)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • VEEP (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill in Better Call Saul
  • Kit Harington as Jon Snow in Game of Thrones
  • Jason Bateman as Marty Bryde in Ozark
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell in Pose
  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson in This Is Us
  • Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson in This Is Us.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader as Barry in Barry
  • Don Cheadle as Maurice Monroe in Black Monday
  • Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson in Black-ish
  • Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose in Schitt’s Creek
  • Ted Danson as Michael in The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky in The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke as Daernerys Targaryen in Game of Thrones
  • Robin Wright as Claire Underwood in House of Cards
  • Viola Davis as Annalise Keating in How to Get Away with Murder
  • Jodie Comer as Villanelle in Killing Eve
  • Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri in Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney as Wendy Bryde in Ozark
  • Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson in This Is Us

Behind the Scenes

Most of the nominations had to do with things like music, costuming, visual effects and other things that go into making our favorite shows. Here are some of the nominations in these categories that feature geek interest productions.

Outstanding Fantasy / Sci-Fi Costumes

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (Penultimate Peril: Part 2) – Netflix
    • Cynthia Ann Summers, Costume Designer
    • Kelsey Chobotar, Assistant Costume Designer
    • Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer
    • Lorelei Burk, Costume Supervisor
    • Courtney McKenzie, Costume Supervisor
  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (Forbidden Fruit) – FX Networks
    • Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
    • Paula Bradley, Costume Designer
    • Rebecca Guzzi, Assistant Costume Designer
    • Charlene Amateau, Costume Supervisor
  • Game of Thrones (The Bells) – HBO
    • Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
    • Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
    • Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor
  • Good Omens (Hard Times) – Prime Video
    • Claire Anderson, Costume Designer
    • Bobbie Edwards, Assistant Costume Designer
    • Beth Lewis, Costume Supervisor
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (The Word) – Hulu
    • Ane Crabtree, Costume Designer
    • Natalie Bronfman, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Game of Thrones (The Bells) – HBO
    • Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
    • Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
    • Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor
    • Mohsen Mousavi, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Martin Hill, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Ted Rae, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
    • Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Previs Lead
    • Thomas Schelesny, Visual Effects and Animation Supervisor
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2) – CBS (CBS All Access)
    • Jason Michael Zimmerman, VFX Supervisor
    • Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
    • Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor
    • Mahmoud Rahnama, Associate VFX Supervisor
    • Alexander Wood, VFX Plate Supervisor
    • Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer
    • Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist
    • Fausto Tejeda, CG Supervisor
    • Darcy Callaghan, Special Effects Coordinator
  • The Man in the High Castle (Jahr Null) – Prime Video
    • Lawson Deming, Senior VFX Supervisor
    • Cory Jamieson, VFX Executive Producer
    • Casi Blume, CG Supervisor
    • Nick Chamberlain, Comp Supervisor
    • Bill Parker, Comp Supervisor
    • Saber Jlassi, Dynamics Lead
    • Chris Parks, Animation Lead
    • Brian Hobert, Comp Lead
    • Danielle Malambri, VFX Coordinator
  • The Orville (Identity Part II) – FOX
    • Luke McDonald, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Tommy Tran, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Kevin Lingenfelser, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Nhat Phong Tran, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Brooke Noska, Visual Effects Producer
    • Melissa Delong, Visual Effects Producer
    • Brandon Fayette, DFX Supervisor
    • Matt Von Brock, CG Supervisor
    • Joseph Vincent Pike, Compositing Supervisor
  • The Umbrella Academy (The White Violin) – Netflix
    • Everett Burrell, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Chris White, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Jeff Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Sebastien Bergeron, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Sean Schur, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Steve Dellerson, Visual Effects Producer
    • Libby Hazell, Visual Effects Producer
    • Carrie Richardson, Visual Effects Producer
    • Misato Shinohara, Visual Effects Production Manager

Outstanding Visual Special Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Catch 22 (Episode 4) – Hulu
    • Matt Kasmir, VFX Supervisor
    • Brian Connor, VFX Supervisor
    • Dan Charbit, VFX Supervisor
    • Matthew Wheelon Hunt, VFX Producer
    • Alun Cummings, VFX Producer
    • Gavin Harrison, CG Supervisor
    • Giovanni Casadei, CG Supervisor
    • Remi Martin, 2D Compositing Supervisor
    • Peter Farkas, 2D Compositing Supervisor
  • Chernobyl (1:23:45) – HBO
    • Max Dennison, Overall VFX Supervisor: DNEG
    • Lindsay McFarlane, Overall VFX Producer
    • Claudius Christian Rauch, SFX Supervisor
    • Clare Cheetham, VFX Producer: DNEG
    • Laura Bethencourt Montes, VFX Line Producer: DNEG
    • Steven Godfrey, CG Supervisor: DNEG
    • Luke Letkey, 2D Supervisor: DNEG
    • Christian Waite, FX Supervisor: DNEG
    • William Foulser, Environments Supervisor: DNEG
  • Deadwood – HBO
    • Eric Hayden, VFX Supervisor
    • David Altenau, VFX Supervisor
    • Alex Torres, VFX Producer
    • Joseph Vincent Pike, Compositor
    • Ian Northrop, Compositor
    • Christopher Flynn, Compositor
    • David Blumenfeld, Animator
    • Matthew Rappaport, Animator
    • David Rand, Animator
  • Escape at Dannemora (Episode 6) – Showtime
    • Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor
    • Joe Heffernan, Special Effects Coordinator
    • John Bair, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Djuna Wahlrab, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Matthew Griffin, Visual Effects Producer
    • Shannen Walsh, Visual Effects Coordinator
    • Joseph Brigati, Lead Compositor
    • Vance Miller, CG Supervisor
    • Min Hwa Jung, Senior Compositor
  • Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Pilot) – Prime Video
    • Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Matt Robken, Senior Visual Effects Producer
    • Jamie Klein, Senior Visual Effects Coordinator
    • Pau Costa Moeller, Senior Visual Effects Coordinator
    • Bobo Skipper, Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Deak Ferrand, Matte Painter
    • Crawford Reilly, 2D Lead
    • Joseph Karsparian, 2D Lead
    • Francois Lambert, CG Lead

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Castle Rock – Hulu
    • Thomas Newman, Theme by
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – CW
    • Rachel Bloom, Theme by
    • Jack Dolgen, Theme by
    • Adam Schlesinger, Theme by
  • Good Omens – Prime Video
    • David Arnold, Theme by
  • Our Planet – Netflix
    • Steven Price, Theme by
  • Succession – HBO
    • Nicholas Britell, Theme by

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Game Of Thrones (The Iron Throne) – HBO
    • David Benioff, Directed by
    • D.B. Weiss, Directed by
  • Game Of Thrones (The Last Of The Starks) – HBO
    • David Nutter, Directed by
  • Game Of Thrones (The Long Night) – HBO
    • Miguel Sapochnik, Directed by
  • Killing Eve (Desperate Times) -BBC America
    • Lisa Brühlmann, Directed by
  • Ozark (Reparations) – Netflix
    • Jason Bateman, Directed by
  • Succession (Celebration) – HBO
    • Adam McKay, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Dramatic Series

  • Better Call Saul (Winner) – AMC
    • Peter Gould, Written by
    • Thomas Schnauz, Written by
  • Bodyguard (Episode 1) – Netflix
    • Jed Mercurio, Written by
  • Game Of Thrones (The Iron Throne) – HBO
    • David Benioff, Written by
    • D.B. Weiss, Written by
  • Killing Eve (Nice And Neat) – BBC America
    • Emerald Fennell, Written by
  • Succession (Nobody Is Ever Missing) – HBO
    • Jesse Armstrong, Written by
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Holly) – Hulu
    • Bruce Miller, Teleplay by
    • Kira Snyder, Teleplay by

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (The Audition) – HBO
    • Alec Berg, Directed by
  • Barry (ronny/lily) – HBO
    • Bill Hader, Directed by
  • Fleabag (Episode 1) – Prime Video
    • Harry Bradbeer, Directed by
  • The Big Bang Theory (The Stockholm Syndrome) – CBS
    • Mark Cendrowski, Directed by
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (We’re Going To The Catskills!) – Prime Video
    • Daniel Palladino, Directed by
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (All Alone) – Prime Video
    • Amy Sherman-Palladino, Dir

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – Netflix
  • Brexit – HBO
  • Deadwood – HBO
  • King Lear – Prime Video
  • My Dinner With Hervé – HBO

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (ronny/lily) – HBO
    • Alec Berg, Written by
    • Bill Hader, Written by
  • Fleabag (Episode 1) – Prime Video
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Written by
  • PEN15 (Anna Ishii-Peters) – Hulu
    • Maya Erskine, Written by
    • Anna Konkle, Written by
    • Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Written by
  • Russian Doll (Nothing In This World Is Easy) – Netflix
    • Leslye Headland, Teleplay by & Story by
    • Natasha Lyonne, Story by
    • Amy Poehler, Story by
  • Russian Doll (A Warm Body) – Netflix
    • Allison Silverman, Written by
  • The Good Place (Janet(s)) – NBC
    • Josh Siegal, Written by
    • Dylan Morgan, Written by
  • Veep (Veep) – HBO
    • David Mandel, Written by

Even NASA Got a Couple of Nominations

Nasa was nominated in the category of Outstanding Original Interactive Program for the agency’s coverage of its InSight (Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and Heat Transport) mission to Mars, including news, web, education, television and social media efforts.

The official Emmy submission video shows how communications and education teams at JPL use digital and social media tools to share InSight’s launch, landing and latest discoveries with a global audience of millions. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech

InSight is the first mission to study the deep interior of Mars, using an ultra-sensitive seismometer, a heat-flow probe and other instruments. InSight is managed for NASA by JPL, a division of Caltech in Pasadena. JPL won the 2018 Emmy Award for Outstanding Original Interactive Program for its coverage of the Cassini mission’s Grand Finale at Saturn.

NASA and SpaceX

NASA and SpaceX were jointly nominated in the category of Outstanding Interactive Program for multimedia coverage of Demonstration Mission 1, a test flight of the SpaceX Crew Dragon to the International Space Station – the first human-rated spacecraft to lift off from U.S. soil since the end of the Space Shuttle program in 2011.

NASA’s official Emmy submission video shows how the coordinated effort between NASA and SpaceX brought the historic Demo-1 mission to an audience of millions by combining NASA TV with online simulcasts, social media and in-person events. Credit: NASA

Demonstration Mission 1 was made possible by NASA’s Commercial Crew Program, which is paving the way for commercial transport of astronauts to the space station while the agency looks forward to deep space missions to the Moon and Mars. The nomination is a result of years of preparation for the historic launch and multiple live broadcasts from NASA and SpaceX facilities across the country during each phase of the Crew Dragon’s mission to the International Space Station and its stunning return to Earth. Throughout NASA’s coverage, the agency and SpaceX engaged social media users around the world and at local social media influencer gatherings at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

Interactive programming is part of the Creative Arts Emmys, which will be awarded at ceremonies set for Sept. 14 and 15 at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles. An edited version of the two ceremonies will air on FXX Sept. 21. Selected Creative Arts Emmys will be shown as part of the live 71st Primetime Emmys broadcast on Sept. 22, which will air on Fox at 5 p.m. PDT (8 p.m. EDT).

Missing in Action

Not every deserving show got a major nomination. Several shows that have been past Emmy favorites got no mentions in major categories, including Better Things, Orange is the New Black, Grace and Frankei, and high profile new series Forever, What We Do in the Shadows, Amazon’s Homecoming, and very noteably Amazon’s Good Omens, the miniseries adaptation of the popular fantasy novel by Neil Gaiman and the late Sir Terry Pratchett – though that last was possibly passed over by the voting members of the Television Academy because it released May 31 and was only eligible for nomination for three weeks before the time window for nominations for the year closed. Most of these shows did get nominations in some of the minor categories, but apparently the Television Academy has moved past them.

Emmy Award Ceremony to Be Broadcast September 22 on Fox

Entertainment crosses a lot of boundaries now, as nearly everything uses some form of digital distribution and performance, so it makes sense that things like online streaming, virtual reality and other forms are to be acknowledged as well.

The Creative Arts Emmys will be awarded at ceremonies set for September 14 and 15 at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles. An edited version of the two ceremonies will air on FXX September 21.

Selected Creative Arts Emmys will be shown as part of the live 71st Primetime Emmys broadcast on Sept. 22, which will air on Fox at 5 p.m. PDT (8 p.m. EDT).

Watch this space.

-30-

Facebook Comments