• PATRICK STEWART AND SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN TO ACCEPT LEGACY AWARD FOR “STAR TREK” FRANCHISE 
  • “PALM SPRINGS” LEADS FILM NODS WITH FIVE POSSIBLE WINS,  
  • “LOVECRAFT COUNTRY” LEADS SERIES NOMINATIONS WITH SIX 
  • NETFLIX GARNERS A TOTAL 35 NOMINATIONS  
  • Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez To Host Special  
  • Airing on The CW on January 10, 2021 

(Los Angeles – November 19, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, a special event honoring the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation. The winners will be revealed in a special television presentation, which will be produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, hosted by writer/director/podcaster Kevin Smith and actress/writer Dani Fernandez. The ceremony will air on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET/PT) and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com.

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.

Hulu’s “Palm Springs” leads this year’s film nominees, with a total of five including Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Andy Samberg, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for J.K. Simmons, and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Cristin Milioti. Several films followed close behind with four nominations including “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.), “Freaky” (Universal), “Onward” (Disney+), “Sonic the Hedgehog” (Paramount), “The Hunt” (Universal), “The Old Guard” (Netflix), and “The Willoughbys” (Netflix).

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) received the most television nominations, with a total of six possible wins, including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Jonathan Majors, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Michael K. Williams, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Wunmi Mosaku, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Jurnee Smollett, and Best Villain in a Series for Abbey Lee. Amazon’s “The Boys” received five nominations including Best Superhero Series, Best Actor in a Superhero Series and Best Villain in a Series for Antony Starr, Best Actor in a Superhero Series for Karl Urban, and Best Actress in a Superhero Series for Aya Cash.

Several performers received recognition for both their film and television work. Hilary Swank was nominated for Best Actress in an Action Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for “The Hunt” (Universal), as well as Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series for “Away” (Netflix), making her the most nominated individual. Maya Rudolph was nominated for Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie for “The Willoughbys” (Netflix) as well as Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series for “Big Mouth” (Netflix). Jurnee Smollett was nominated for Actress in a Superhero Movie for “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.) and Best Actress in a Horror Series for “Lovecraft Country” (HBO).

“What a celebration this is going to be!” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin. “We are so pleased to be spotlighting the brilliant work of so many artists who bring to life some of the most engaging and beloved movies and television series! We are certain that Kevin and Dani will serve as tremendous hosts, who, as fans themselves, will bring energy and enthusiasm to the stage, as we honor these genres that so often go overlooked and underappreciated.”

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW

THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006. The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

Film Nominations for the Inaugral Critics Choice Super Awards

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • Bad Boys For Life (Sony)
  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Extraction (Netflix)
  • Greyhound (Apple TV+)
  • The Hunt (Universal)
  • Mulan (Disney+)
  • The Outpost (Millennium Media)
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

  • Tom Hanks – Greyhound (Apple TV+)
  • Chris Hemsworth – Extraction (Netflix)
  • Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (Millennium Media)
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Sony)
  • John David Washington – Tenet (Warner Bros)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

  • Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal)
  • Yifei Liu – Mulan (Disney+)
  • Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section (Paramount)
  • Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential (Netflix)
  • Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

  • Onward (Disney+)
  • Over the Moon (Netflix)
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
  • Soul (Disney+)
  • The Willoughbys (Netflix)
  • Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

  • Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+)
  • Will Forte – The Willoughbys (Netflix)
  • Tom Holland – Onward (Disney+)
  • John Krasinski – Animal Crackers (Netflix)
  • Chris Pratt – Onward (Disney+)
  • Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

  • Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+)
  • Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)
  • Maya Rudolph – The Willoughbys (Netflix)
  • Phillipa Soo – Over the Moon (Netflix)
  • Octavia Spencer – Onward (Disney+)
  • Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE*

  • Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
  • The Old Guard (Netflix)
  • Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
  • Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)
  • Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

  • Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
  • Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard (Netflix)
  • Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
  • Ben Schwartz – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

  • Kiki Layne – The Old Guard (Netflix)
  • Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
  • Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
  • Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
  • Charlize Theron – The Old Guard (Netflix)

BEST HORROR MOVIE

  • Freaky (Universal)
  • The Invisible Man (Universal)
  • Relic (IFC Films)
  • The Rental (IFC Films)
  • Sputnik (Sony Pictures)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE

  • ??p? Dìrísù – His House (Netflix)
  • Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik (Sony Pictures)
  • Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb (IFC Films)
  • Dan Stevens – The Rental (IFC Films)
  • Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE

  • Haley Bennett – Swallow (IFC Films)
  • Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal)
  • Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)
  • Sheila Vand – The Rental (IFC Films)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

  • Love and Monsters (Paramount)
  • Palm Springs (Hulu)
  • Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)
  • Synchronic (Well Go USA)
  • The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

  • Christopher Abbott – Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)
  • Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)
  • Anthony Mackie – Synchronic (Well Go USA)
  • Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu)
  • J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

  • Ally Ioannides – Synchronic (Well Go USA)
  • Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)
  • Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)
  • Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu)
  • Andrea Riseborough – Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE

  • Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)
  • Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)
  • Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)
  • Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys (Netflix)
  • J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu)
  • Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

Nominees by Film for the Inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

  • 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing) – 1
  • Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Angela Bettis
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) – 1

Best Animated Movie

  • Animal Crackers (Netflix) – 1
  • Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – John Krasinski
  • Bad Boys For Life (Sony) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie – Will Smith
  • Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 4

Best Superhero Movie

  • Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor
  • Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie
  • Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Jurnee Smollett
  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo
  • Extraction (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Hemsworth
  • Freaky (Universal) – 4

Best Horror Movie

  • Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn
  • Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Kathryn Newton
  • Best Villain in a Movie – Kathryn Newton
  • Greyhound (Apple TV+) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Hanks
  • His House (Netflix) – 1
  • Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Sope Dìrísù
  • Love and Monsters (Paramount) – 1
  • Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie
  • Mulan (Disney+) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actress in an Action Movie – Yifei Liu
  • Onward (Disney+) – 4

Best Animated Movie

  • Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Tom Holland
  • Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Chris Pratt
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Octavia Spencer
  • Over the Moon (Netflix) – 2

Best Animated Movie

  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Phillipa Soo
  • Palm Springs (Hulu) – 5

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

  • Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg
  • Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – J.K. Simmons
  • Best Villain in a Movie – J.K. Simmons
  • Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti
  • Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures) – 3

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

  • Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Christopher Abbott
  • Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andrea Riseborough
  • Relic (IFC Films) – 1

Best Horror Movie

  • Secret Society of Second Born Royals (Disney+) – 3

Best Superhero Movie

  • Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Skylar Astin
  • Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Peyton Elizabeth Lee
  • Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 4

Best Superhero Movie

  • Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Jim Carrey
  • Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ben Schwartz
  • Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey
  • Soul (Disney+) – 3
  • Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey

Best Animated Movie

  • Spenser Confidential (Netflix) – 1
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie – Iliza Shlesinger
  • Spontaneous (Paramount) – 2
  • Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Katherine Langford
  • Best Villain in a Movie – Katherine Langford
  • Sputnik (Sony Pictures) – 2

Best Horror Movie

  • Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Pyotr Fyodorov
  • Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation) – 1

Best Superhero Movie

  • Swallow (IFC Films) – 1
  • Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Haley Bennett
  • Synchronic (Well Go USA) – 3

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

  • Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Anthony Mackie
  • Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Ally Ioannides
  • Tenet (Warner Bros) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie – John David Washington
  • The Hunt (Universal) – 4

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie – Hilary Swank
  • Best Villain in a Movie – Hilary Swank
  • The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2
  • Best Horror Movie
  • Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss
  • The Old Guard (Netflix) – 4
  • Best Superhero Movie
  • Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Chiwetel Ejiofor
  • Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Kiki Layne
  • Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Charlize Theron
  • The One and Only Ivan (Disney+) – 1
  • Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Sam Rockwell
  • The Other Lamb (IFC Films) – 1
  • Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Michiel Huisman
  • The Outpost (Millennium Media) – 2

Best Action Movie

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie – Caleb Landry Jones
  • The Rental (IFC Films) – 3

Best Horror Movie

  • Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Dan Stevens
  • Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Sheila Vand
  • The Rhythm Section (Paramount) – 1
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie – Blake Lively
  • The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) – 3

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

  • Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Jake Horowitz
  • Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Sierra McCormick
  • The Willoughbys (Netflix) – 4

Best Animated Movie

  • Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Will Forte
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Maya Rudolph
  • Best Villain in a Movie – Martin Short and Jane Krakowski
  • Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+) – 3

Best Animated Movie

  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Honor Kneafsey
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Eva Whittaker

Television Nominations for the Inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

Best Action Series

  • 9-1-1 (Fox)
  • Hanna (Amazon)
  • Hunters (Amazon)
  • S.W.A.T. (CBS)
  • Vikings (History)
  • Warrior (Cinemax)

Best Actor in an Action Series

  • Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT)
  • Andrew Koji – Warrior (Cinemax)
  • Logan Lerman – Hunters (Amazon)
  • Alexander Ludwig – Vikings (History)
  • Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T. (CBS)
  • Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon)

Best Actress in an Action Series

  • Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox)
  • Jennifer Connelly – Snowpiercer (TNT)
  • Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna (Amazon)
  • Mireille Enos – Hanna (Amazon)
  • Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
  • Alison Wright – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Best Animated Series

  • Archer (FXX)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Central Park (Apple TV+)
  • Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
  • Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series

  • Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • H. Jon Benjamin – Archer (FXX)
  • Nick Kroll – Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • John Mulaney – Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
  • Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
  • J.B. Smoove – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series

  • Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
  • Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
  • Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Aisha Tyler – Archer (FXX)
  • Jessica Walter – Archer (FXX)

Best Superhero Series*

  • The Boys (Amazon)
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
  • Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
  • The Flash (The CW)
  • Lucifer (Netflix)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Superhero Series*

  • Jon Cryer – Supergirl (The CW)
  • Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)
  • Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)
  • Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)
  • Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon)
  • Cress Williams – Black Lightning (The CW)

Best Actress in a Superhero Series*

  • Melissa Benoist – Supergirl (The CW)
  • Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon)
  • Diane Guerrero – Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
  • Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom (Hulu)
  • Lili Reinhart – Riverdale (The CW)
  • Cobie Smulders – Stumptown (ABC)

Best Horror Series

  • Evil (CBS)
  • The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Outsider (HBO)
  • Supernatural (The CW)
  • The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Actor in a Horror Series

  • Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW)
  • Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
  • Michael Emerson – Evil (CBS)
  • Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider (HBO)
  • Jared Padalecki – Supernatural (The CW)
  • Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Actress in a Horror Series

  • Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)
  • Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
  • Katja Herbers – Evil (CBS)
  • T’Nia Miller – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
  • Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
  • Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Outlander (Starz)
  • Raised By Wolves (HBO Max)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
  • Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
  • Upload (Amazon)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

  • Robbie Amell – Upload (Amazon)
  • Travis Fimmel – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
  • Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)
  • Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Nick Offerman – Devs (FX on Hulu)
  • Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

  • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
  • Amanda Collin – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
  • Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
  • Hilary Swank – Away (Netflix)
  • Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who (BBC America)

Best Villian in a Series

  • Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)
  • Abbey Lee – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead (AMC)
  • Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)
  • Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)
  • Finn Wittrock – Ratched (Netflix)

*Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series

-30-